2016 Memorial Journalism Award Winners Announced

Congratulations to Our Winners!

Below you will find the names of this year's 69th Annual GSJA Memorial Journalism Award recipients. Winners will be honored at our May 25 Awards Dinner at The Chart House in Weehawken. Our guest speaker will be Jim McQueeny of Winning Strategies. Half-hour cocktail reception starts at 6:30 p.m. (cash bar). Dinner commences at 7 p.m.

For winners and guests interested in attending:

The cost of the dinner is $65 per person. To order tickets, please send a check, payable to the GSJA or the Garden State Journalists Association, to George Saliba, managing editor, New Jersey Business Magazine, 310 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004. His phone number is 973-852-6229. All reservations must be in by May 18.

If you have any questions regarding the categories and winners, please contact Anthony Birritteri, awards chairman, at a.birritteri@njbmagazine.com or 973-852-6222.



Our 2016 Winners are:
 

The Hildy Johnson Award

Justin Zaremba, NJ Advance Media, “Truckers and Pedestrian Suicide: I Can’t Stop Screaming About Dead People When I Sleep”


Video of the Year

Richard French & Staff, WRNN-TV & Richard French Live, “The Bridgegate Scandal: David Pleads Guilty”


Photo of the Year

Nick Messina, Community News, “River Crash”

 

Print/Digital Spot News

1st Place, Al Sullivan, Jersey City Reporter, “A Change in the Air”

 

Print/Digital General News

1st Place, Tom Bergeron, NJBIZ, “A Game Changer”

2nd Place, Andrew George, NJBIZ, “A Game Changer”

3rd Place, Al Sullivan, Jersey City Reporter, “In the Eyes of the Beholder?”

Honorable Mention, Justin Zaremba, “Will News State Medical Examiner Have Toothless Job?”

 

Print/Digital Feature

1st Place, Steven Rodas & Joseph Passantino, The Hudson Reporter, “The Belated Victims of 9/11: Suicide & Cancer Still Claiming Lives of Those Who Weren’t in the Building”

2nd Place, Robin Lally, Rutgers Today, “Scientist with Autism Uses Own Experience to Investigate the Disorder”

3rd Place, Art Schwartz, North Bergen Reporter, “Farewell to a Century-Old Tradition?”

Honorable Mention, Colette Liddy, Caldwell University, “Reviving the Ancient Tradition of Contemplation Through Arts and Wonder”

 

Print/Digital Business

1st Place, Joshua Burd, NJBIZ, “How Tweet It Is: Developers Discovering Social Media Marketing is Great Way to Get Tenants”

2nd Place, Andrew Sheldon, NJBIZ, “Album Aficionado: Lambert Selling More than Just Music at His Old-School Record Shop”

3rd Place, George Saliba, New Jersey Business, “Trials, Tribulations & Taxes: NJ Residents and Their Families Feel the Brunt of Estate and Inheritance Taxes”

Honorable Mention, George Saliba, New Jersey Business, “The Realities of ‘Ban the Box’”

 

Education

1st Place, Al Sullivan, Jersey City Reporter, “A School for Future Business Leaders”

2nd Place, Lorna Pappas, New Jersey Business Magazine, “Career-Tech Education Finally Graduates”

3rd Place, George Saliba, New Jersey Business Magazine, “International Education Endeavors”

 

Science/Health

1st Place, Al Sullivan, Jersey City Journal, “Buzzing in Jersey City”

2nd Place, Art Schwartz, North Bergen Reporter, “Nine-Year-Old Special-Needs Resident Meets Pope”

3rd Place, Anjalee Khemlani, NJBIZ, “Impacting the World: Soligenix Discovery Could Dramatically Change Vaccinations”

Honorable Mention, Robin Lally, Rutgers Today, “Overeating Caused by Hormone Deficiency in Brain”

 

Reviews

1st Place, Al Sullivan, Jersey City Reporter, “Searching for the Real Winnie”

2nd Place, Amanda Goodrich, Life in Hoboken.com, “Little Town Gets Social”

 

Lifestyle

1st Place, Christine Sablynski, West Essex Tribune, “From the Corporate World to the Convent”

2nd Place, Meg Fry, NJBIZ, “All the Buzz: The Desire to be Dapper … Spurs Growth in Grooming”

3rd Place, Dan Schlossberg, New Jersey Lifestyle, “The Siren Song of Puerto Vallarta”

 

Personality Interview

1st Place, Art Schwartz, North Bergen Reporter, “Guttenberg Resident Named Braille Student of the Year”

2nd Place, Ellen Lazer, West Essex Tribune, “’Still Alice’ Co-Writer, Co-Director is ‘Still Richard’ Glatzer, LHS 1969”

3rd Place, Dan Schlossberg, USA Sports Weekly, “Berra Became American Treasure”

Honorable Mention, Carrie Stetler, Rutgers Today, “George McLaughlin: The Rutgers Alumnus Who Fought for Civil Rights Through Greensboro Lunch Counter Sit-ins”

 

Sports Feature

1st Place, Joe DePaolo, SB Nation, “A Better Game? Spring Football in Princeton”

2nd Place, Al Sullivan, Jersey City Reporter, “From Greenville to the NFL and Back”

3rd Place, Lisa Intrabartola, Rutgers Today, “Recovering Cheerleader Climbs a New Pyramid”

 

Sports Column

1st Place, Dan Schlossberg, Latino Sports.com, SB Nation, “Dan’s Dugout: Shoeless Joe Had a Better Case than Pete”

 

Investigative

1st Place, Art Schwartz, North Bergen Reporter, “What Constitutes Residency?”

2nd Place, Scott Gurian, NJ Spotlight, “Why NJ Got Billions Less than NY in FEMA Disaster Aid After Sandy”

3rd Place, Steven Rodas, The Hoboken Reporter, “City Lost Most People in one Zip Code, But … Still No 9/11 Memorial”

 

Column

1st Place, Albert J. Parisi, The Record, “A Delayed Sailing, the Lusitania and the Hand of Fate”

2nd Place, Joan Quigley, The Jersey Journal, “Ancestors”

3rd Place, Joan Quigley, The Jersey Journal, “Snitch”

 

Editorial

1st Place, Staff, NJBIZ, “We’re Tired of WalletHub Giving Us the Business”

 

Headlines

1st Place, Bill Slossar, Twin-Boro News, “Wax vs Tweeze Factions Take a Browbeating”

2nd Place, Tom Bergeron, NJBIZ, “Carpet Diem: CarpetCycle Thriving by Reusing Product Most Throw Away”

3rd Place, Bill Slossar, Twin-Boro News, “There Were Some Simple Keys to Solving Desktop Disaster”

 

Non-Fiction Book

1st Place, Dan Schlossberg, Sports Publishing, “When the Braves Ruled the Diamond”

 

Print/Digital Publication Series

1st Place, Al Sullivan, Jersey City Reporter, “Liberty State Park Battle”

 

Photography Spot News

1st Place, Nick Messina, Community News, “Got Gator”

2nd Place, Nick Messina, Community News “Hot Car”

 

Photography News

1st Place, Joseph Passantino, Bayonne Community News, “Evening to Honor”

 

Photography Sports Action

1st Place, Art Schwartz, North Bergen Reporter, “Wet and Wild: NB Kids Enjoy Day of ‘Fun with a Cop’”

2nd Place, Frank Wojciechowski, Town Topics, “Leap of Faith”

3rd Place, Joseph Passantino, The Union City Reporter, “Flying High”

 

Photography Sports Feature

1st Place, Frank Wojciechowski, Town Topics, “Oh No…”

 

Photography Feature

1st Place, Joseph Passantino, Bayonne Community News, “Morning in Manhattan”

2nd  Place, Joseph Passantino, Bayonne Community News, “Snow Covered”

3rd  Place, Joseph Passantino, Bayonne Community News, “Spring Has Sprung”

 

Photography Portrait

1st Place, Joseph Passantino, Bayonne Community News, “Blowing a Kiss”

2nd Place, Art Schwartz, North Bergen Reporter, “Gutt Purchases New Bikes and Cars to Augment Patrols”

3rd Place, Joseph Passantino, Bayonne Community News, “Love at First Sight”

 

Photography Essay

1st Place, Art Shwartz, Secaucus Reporter, “Dogs Have Their Day: Annual Event at the Pool Raises Money for Animal Shelter”

2nd Place, Art Shwartz, Secaucus Reporter, “Human Rainbows”

 

TV/Online Spot News

1st Place, Natalie Paterson, FiOS1 News, “Massive Edgewater Apartment Fire”

2nd Place, Lisa Voyticki, WMBC-TV 63, “Brooklyn Terror Plot Foiled”

3rd Place, Richard French & Staff, WRNN-TV & Richard French Live, “Menendez Indicted”

 

TV/Online General News

1st Place, Cameron Bowman, Rutgers Today, “Rutgers Professor Develops New Drone”

2nd Place, Walt Kane, News 12 New Jersey, “Unemployment Delays”

 

TV/Online Feature

1st Place, Giovanna Drpic, FiOS1 News, “Not My Home Sweet Home”

2nd Place, Richard French & Staff, WRNN-TV & Richard French Live “Problems in Paterson:  The Death of Armoni Sexton”

3rd Place, Natalie Paterson, FiOS1 News, “Siblings Need Bone Marrow Transplant”

Honorable Mention, Richard French & Staff, WRNN-TV & Richard French Live, “A Marine Vet’s Inspiring Story”

Honorable Mention, Kathryn Clark, FiOS1 News, “NJ Teachers Shake It Up!”

 

TV/Online Sports Feature

1st Place, Cameron Bowman, Rutgers Today, “Tower Jump”

 

TV/Online Investigative

1st Place, Walt Kane, News 12 New Jersey, “Kane in Your Corner: The Oil Changers”

2nd Place, Natalie Paterson, FiOS1 News, “Bostwick Avenue Hit & Run”

3rd Place, Walt Kane, News 12 New Jersey, “Kane in Your Corner: East Orange Animal Shelter”

 

Radio Spot News

1st Place, Rebecca Granet, 1010 Wins, “New Brunswick Warehouse Fire”

 

Radio General News

1st Place, Rebecca Granet, 1010 Wins, “Fatal Shooting of Newark Teen”

2nd Place, Mike Forte & Chris Thomas, WGHT Radio, “Election Night 2015”

3rd Place, Wendy Mauss, WGHT Radio, “Weekend News”

Honorable Mention, Matthew Hand, WGHT Radio, “Halloween Newscast”

 

Radio Feature

1st  Place, Laurie Senior, Rowan Radio 89.7 WGLS-FM, “8-Bit to HD: The Evolution of Video Games & Their Effects on Society”

2nd  Place, Richard Harvey, Priya Ashish, Jen Cullen & Don Buzney, WRSU-FM, Rutgers University, “2015 Veterans Day Program”

3rd Place, Scott Gurian, WNYC/NJ Public Radio, “Two-and-a-half Years after Sandy, Storm Victims Continue to Struggle”

Honorable Mention, Scott Gurian, WNYC/NJ Public Radio, “NJ is Just a Storm Away from a Major Toxic Mess”

 

Radio Sports Feature

1st Place, Drew Casey, WFUV-NY 90.7, “Imani Simon: The Littlest, But Bravest Ram”

2nd Place, John Fanta, Matt Valentine &Clayton Collier, WSOU 89.5 FM, “Derrick Gordon Interview”

 

Radio Sports

1st Place, Drew Casey, WFUV-NY 90.7, “Fordham Basketball vs. LIU-Brooklyn”

2nd Place, Sean Saint Jacques, Hill Boyce and John Pirsos, “Seton Hall Men’s Basketball vs. Georgia”

 

Radio Talk

1st Place, Dan Schlossberg, Sirius XM Satellite Radio, “Interview with Ken Price/Palmer House Hilton”

2nd Place, Bob Mann & Nick Amabile, Sirius XM Satellite radio – Caldwell University, “Let’s Consider The Source – 9/11”

 

ENG Feature

1st Place, Cameron Bowman, Rutgers Today, “Breakdancing”

 

Public Relations Press Release

1st Place, Andrea Alexander, Rutgers University, “Better Tasting Strawberry Developed at Rutgers Makes Its Debut”

 

PR Publications

1st Place, Daniel Stoll, Rutgers University, “We are Rutgers Business School”

2nd Place, Colette Liddy, Caldwell University, “Caldwell University Magazine Winter/Spring 2015”

3rd Place, John Chadwick, Kara Donaldson and Sherri Somers, Rutgers University School of Arts & Sciences, “Access, Spring/Summer 2015”

Honorable Mention, Mike Sanchez, New Jersey Business Magazine, “NJBIA – For a Business Like Mine”

  

PR Marketing Video

1st Place, Cameron Bowman, Rutgers Today, “RU My Valentine”

 

Layout Design Weekly Paper

1st Place, Robert F. Russo, NJBIZ, “’This year, I will’ - Jan. 5, 2015 issue”

 

Magazine Front Cover

1st Place, Terriann Saulino Bish, 07030 Hoboken Magazine, “Issa Sow’s Composed Chaos”

2nd Place, Terriann Saulino Bish, 07030 Hoboken Magazine, “Sinatra’s Hoboken. Celebrating 100 Years”

3rd Place, Mike Sanchez, New Jersey Business Magazine, “April Issue: Jobs for the 21st Century”

Honorable Mention, Lisa M. Cuthbert and Maxim Ryazansky, Bayonne – Life on the Peninsula, “Blazing a Trail”

 

Magazine Feature Story Layout

1st Place, Terriann Saulino Bish, 07030 Hoboken Magazine, “Issa Sow’s Composed Chaos”

2nd Place, Terriann Saulino Bish, 07030 Hoboken Magazine, “Sinatra & Hoboken – Unrequited Love”

3rd Place, Terriann Saulino Bish, 07030 Hoboken Magazine, “Maxwell’s Remastered”

Honorable Mention, Mike Sanchez, New Jersey Business Magazine, “Small Business Guide”

 

Newspaper Feature Layout

1st Place, Robert F. Russo, NJBIZ, “All the Buzz: The Desire to be Dapper … Spurs Growth in Grooming”

2nd Place, Robert F. Russo, NJBIZ, “Carpet Diem: CarpetCycle Thriving by Reusing Product Most Throw Away”

3rd Place, Robert F. Russo, NJBIZ, “It’s All About the Brand: C&A Marketing Finds There’s Plenty of Cachet”

 

Electronic Newsletter

1st Place, Eric Strauss & Emily Bader, NJBIZ, “NJBIZ Daily News”

2nd Place, New Jersey Business Magazine, “New Jersey Business Today”