2017 Memorial Journalism Award Winners Announced!

The Garden State Journalists Association is proud to announce the winners of our 2017 Memorial Journalism Awards below.

Winners will be honored at our May 24 Awards Dinner at The Chart House in Weehawken. Invitations to the dinner will be mailed to winners, shortly.

If you have any questions, please contact Anthony Birritteri, awards chairman, at a.birritteri@njbmagazine.com or 973-852-6222.



Here is a complete list of our 2017 Winners:


The Hildy Johnson Award

Joseph Passantino

The Weehawken Reporter

“Smack surges in Hudson County”


Video of the Year

Walt Kane

News 12 NJ

“Dangerous Antibiotic”


Photo of the Year

Art Schwartz

North Bergen Reporter

“Coffee with a cop expands”

 

1 Print/Spot News

1st Place

Al Sullivan & Rory Pasquariello

Jersey City Reporter

“The I’m not telling you vote”

 

2nd Place

Justin Zaremba

NJ Advance Media

 “Sheriff’s officer accused of having sex with drug offender, tipping her off to testing”

 

2 Print/General News

1st Place

Al Sullivan

 Jersey City Reporter

“The first day of her real life”

 

2nd Place

Steven Rodas

The Hoboken Reporter

“Into the blizzard, then gone …”

 

3rd Place

Art Schwartz

North Bergen Reporter

“From ‘jungles’ to village’”

 

 

3 Print/Feature

1st Place

Meredith Kolodner

 The Hechinger Report

“What happens when a college recruits black students others consider too risky?”

 

2nd  Place

Christine Sablynski

West Essex Tribune

 “Livingston dad becomes living liver donor for son”

 

3rd Place

Al Sullivan

Jersey City Reporter
“Seeking the sea”

 

4 Print/Business-Financial

1st Place

Kevin Coyne

 Seton Hall Magazine

 “The man with million-dollar ideas”

 

2nd Place

George Saliba

New Jersey Business

 “Reaping the benefits of budgeting”

 

3rd Place

David Karas

 The Christian Science Monitor

 “Tom Szaky started TerraCycle to make a profit while helping to ‘de-junk’ the world through aggressive, innovative recycling”

 

Honorable Mention

Andrew George

 NJBIZ

“Tropicana’s big money bet”

 

 

5 Print/Science Healthcare Medical

1st Place

Anjalee Khemlani

 NJBIZ

“Late-night snack inspires medical group’s plan for a 24-hour office”

 

2nd Place

Todd Bates

 Rutgers Today

“Future brain therapies for Parkinson’s possible with stem cell bioengineering innovation”

 

3rd Place

Greg Trevor

 Home News Tribune

 “9/11 continues to have impact on the mental well-being of survivors, too”

 

7 Print/Lifestyle

1st Place

Ellen Lazer

West Essex Tribune

“Resident Turns Adversity into Opportunity”

 

2nd  Place

Christine Sablynski

 West Essex Tribune

“Family pet becomes therapy dog for autistic son”

 

8 Print/Review

1st Place

Al Sullivan

Jersey City Reporter

“Trust Me: Honsho offers a very special sushi experience”

 

9 Print/Sports News

1st Place

Dan Schlossberg

USA Today Sports Weekly

“Hall of fame paths much different”

 

10 Print/Sports Feature

1st Place

Joe DePaolo

 Inside Jersey Magazine

“Legendary N.J. boxing promotion company is contender once again”

 

2nd Place

Dan Schlossberg

 USA Today Sports Weekly

 “World class but no Word Series”

 

3rd Place

Drew Casey

WFUV

 “Lindor is leading the Indians to a new era”

 

 

12 Print/Investigative Reporting

1st Place

Anjalee Khemlani

NJBIZ

 “Operating margins are key to nonprofit hospitals’ property tax concerns”’

 

2nd Place

Joseph Passantino & Al Sullivan

Bayonne Community News

 “Electronic cheating? School district investigates possible smart-phone cheats”

 

3rd Place

Steven Rodas

The Hoboken Reporter

“Fixing problems in public housing projects”

 

 

13 Print/Profile

1st Place

Ellen Lazer

West Essex Tribune

“Kasan celebrates 50 years and counting as Rabbi, advocate and activist”

 

2nd Place

Joan Quigley

The Jersey Journal / NJ.com

 “Phil Murphy: A big smile and big plans for New Jersey”

 

3rd Place

Ellen Lazer

West Essex Tribune

 “Livingston sixth grader wins $10,000 on Chopped Junior”

 

14 Print/Series

1st Place

Marilyn Baer & Caren Matzner

Hoboken Reporter

“Deadly train crash”

 

2nd Place

Steven Rodas

Hoboken Reporter

“Washington Street Renovation”

 

3rd Place

Ricardo Kaulessar

The Montclair Times

“My name was put in mud”

 

15 Print/Column

1st Place

Joan Quigley

The Jersey Journal

“No Trump, but a chance meeting with Putin”

 

2nd Place

Steve Lubetkin

State Broadcast News

“CompuSchmooze: Up periscope now means live video everywhere”

 

15 Print/Editorial

1st Place

Michelle Bent

West Essex Tribune

“Let’s not turn our backs”

 

2nd Place

Michelle Bent

West Essex Tribune

“Do as we say, not as we post”

 

19 Print/Non-Fiction Book

1st Place

Dan Schlossberg

“The New Baseball Bible”

 

19 Print/Headlines

1st Place

Bill Slossar

Twin-Boro News

“Wear, oh wear have traditional dress codes gone?”

 

2nd Place

Bill Slossar

Twin-Boro News

“Theft is suspected in the case of a poached egg”

 

20 Photography/Spot News

1st Place

Joseph Passantino

TAP into Bayonne

“Sad Day”

 

21 Photography/General News

1st Place

Joseph Passantino

TAP into Bayonne

“Just super”

 

2nd Place

Joseph Passantino

TAP into Bayonne

“A tale of two bridges”

 

3rd Place

Art Schwartz

North Bergen Reporter

“Is Kennedy Blvd. too dangerous?”

 

 

24 Photography/Feature

1st Place

Art Schwartz

North Bergen Reporter

“Fairs to return to Braddock Park”

 

2nd Place

Caren Matzner

Hoboken Reporter

“Autumn rain”

 

25 Photography/Portraits & Personality

1st Place

Joseph Passantino

TAP into Bayonne

“My Turn”

 

2nd Place

Joseph Passantino

TAP into Bayonne

“May I help you?”

 

26 Photography/Essay

1st Place

Caren Matzner

Hoboken Reporter

“Signs of the city”

 

2nd  Place

Joseph Passantino

Bayonne Community News

“Snow daze; After the blizzard”

 

3rd   Place

Art Schwartz

North Bergen Reporter

“Four trillion tons of snow”

 

27 Broadcast TV/Online Spot News

1st Place

Melissa Estock

WMBC-TV

“Rip Current Rescue”

 

2nd Place

Maria Vargas-Pion

Univision Nueva York

“Killed Under the eyes of her brother”

 

3rd Place

Natalie Patterson

FIOS 1 News

“Muslims React”

 

28 Broadcast TV/Online General News

1st Place

Richard French

WRNN-TV

“One-on-one with Gov. Christine Todd Whitman”

 

2nd Place

Richard French

WRNN-TV

“Bridgegate trial coverage”

 

3rd Place

Steve Lubetkin & Jake Kozmor

State Broadcast News

“George Sowa named CEO of Trenton Economic Development Corp.”

 

29 Broadcast TV/Online Feature

1st Place

Natalie Paterson

FIOS 1 News

“Long Branch Skating”

 

2nd Place

Maria Vargas-Pion

Univision Nueva York

“Lead in Home Water Testing”

 

3rd Place

Richard French & Kimberly Wallace

FIOS1 News

“Walk to Washington”

 

31 Broadcast TV/Online Sports Feature

1st Place

CJ Papa

FIOS 1 News

“NY NJ taking the field”


2nd Place

Keven O’Malley

WFUV

“Genesis of our national pastime”

 

3rd Place

Mary Felder

FIOS 1 News

“No one fights alone”

 

32 Broadcast TV Investigative

1st Place

Walt Kane

New 12 NJ

“Drug deals”

 

2nd Place

FiOS1 News Team

“McGuire AFB investigation”

 

3rd Place

Walt Kane

New 12 NJ

“Sandy Grants: Waste & Inefficiency”

 

Honorable Mention

Courtney Kane

FiOS1

“Solar panel problems”

 

34 Broadcast Radio General News

1st Place

Steve Lubetkin

State Broadcast News

“Three former governors on jobs, schools, public safety”

 

2nd Place

Kelly Green, Alyssa Compa, Geneva Gerwitz & Matthew Zawodniak

Rowan Radio 89.7 WGLS-FM

“Decision 2016”

 

35 Broadcast Radio Feature

1st Place

Dan Schlossberg

Braves Banter

“Visit to Santa Fe”

 

2nd Place

Don Buzney

WRSU 88.7 FM

“Navajo code talkers”

 

3rd Place

Julia Kanter

WGLS FM

“Sexual assault on campuses”

 

36 Broadcast Radio Sports Feature

1st Place

Dan Schlossberg

 “Interview with Brian Snitker”

 

2nd Place

Drew Casey

WFUV

“Blissful bedrooms”

 

3trd Place

Cody Cronin

WGLS FM

“Taking strides”

 

37 Broadcast Radio Sports

1st Place

Drew Casey

WFUV

“Fordham Softball: 2016 Atlantic 10 Tournament”

 

2nd Place

Drew Casey

WFUV

“Play-by-play: Fordham Softball v. #5 Oregon”

 

39 Broadcast Radio Talk

1st Place

Bob Mann, Duff Sheffield, Mike Philips, Kenny O’Boyle

WFDU-FM Radio

“Of mutual concern – NJ gas tax”

 

2nd Place

Brother Greg Cellini

WSOU – FM

“Thank God for Monday: Cokie Roberts interview”

 

3rd Place

Bob Mann & Nick Amabile

Caldwell University

“Let’s consider the source: Lesson in leadership”

 

40 ENG News

1st Place

Cameron Bowman & Chu Wu

Rutgers Today

“Rutgers’ New Research Boat”

 

2nd Place

Alan Katana

WMBC TV

“Pokemon Go”

 

41 ENG Feature

1st Place

Cameron Bowman & Alex Rosenberg

Rutgers Today

“A dancer who can’t hear music”

 

2nd Place

Alan Katana

WMBC TV

“Wreck Pond Project”

 

3rd Place

Cameron Bowman

Rutgers Today

“Underwater basket weaving”

 

45 PR House Organ

1st Place

Josh Speert, Naeran Rubio and Brianna Chamberlain

Sharp Imaging & Information Co.

“Connections: Quarterly News for SIICA Employees

 

2nd  Place

Mike Sanchez

NJBIA

“NJBIA logo guidelines”

 

46 PR Publications

1st Place

John Chadwick, Kara Donaldson & Jan DeFalco

Rutgers University School of Sciences

“Access, Excellence in the Arts & Sciences”

 

2nd Place

Pegeen Hopkins

Seton Hall University

“Seton Hall Magazine”

 

3rd Place

Greg Trevor & Rutgers Today Staff

“Rutgers Revolutionaries”

 

Honorable Mention

Mike Sanchez

NJBIA

“Halloween infographic”

 

47 PR Marketing Video

1st Place

Cameron Bowman

Rutgers Today

“Lonely during Winter Break”

 

48 Layout & Design Daily

1st Place

Thomas Skevin

The Record of Bergen County

Record Sports, P S-6

 

51 Feature Story Layout Magazine

1st Place

Lisa M. Cuthbert

07030 Hoboken

“Go! Live more!”

 

2nd Place

Lisa M. Cuthbert

Bayonne – Life on the Peninsula

“Here she comes”

 

3rd Place

Terriann Saulino Bish

Jersey City Magazine Spring/Summer 2016

“Broa”

 

Honorable Mention

Mike Sanchez

New Jersey Business Magazine

“Navigating 2017”